Menu
Cart 0

ASB Sm Smplx BIF Fiber, 8m, blue; Part #ASBJESR2S77008M(sc/apc-sc/apc)

Confluent Technology Group

  • $ 1099

Stock Available 3

Description:   

All Systems Broadband

Fopc- Fiber Optic Patch Cord;  SM Simplex Bend Insensitive Fiber, 2mm, Blue Jacket w/green boots; sc/apc-sc/apc, 8 meters;  RoHS Compliant; 

FOPC- Fiber Optic Patch Cord- fiber optic patch cord is a length of fiber optic cable terminated at both ends with connectors that allow it to be rapidly and conveniently connected to telecommunication equipment. Whether they are called a patch cordpatch cable or fiber jumper cable, they all accomplish the same job.

Singlemode Simplex Fiber- Single-mode fiber is a common type of optical fiber that is used to transmit over longer distances. It is one of the two optical fiber types, the other being multi-mode fiber. A single-mode fiber is a single glass fiber strand used to transmit a single mode or ray of light.  simplex fiber cable consists of a single strand of glass of plastic fiberSimplex fiber is most often used where only a single transmit and/or receive line is required between devices or when a multiplex data signal is used (bi-directional communication over a single fiber).

Bend Insensitive Fiber- Optical fiber is sensitive to stress, particularly bending. ... An optical "trench" - the term used for a ring of lower index of refraction material - was built into the fiber to basically reflect the lost light back into the core of the fiber.  Bend insensitive fiber cable offers greater flexibility in demanding environments than traditional fiber cable. Bend insensitive fiber is typically used in data centers or any space constrained area where tight bends and flexibility are required. 

OFNR- Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser- OFNR- Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser- This is a cable consisting of glass fiber with no copper conductive elements.  It is generally used for vertical runs between floors as part of a fiber backbone.  This type of cable complies with Underwriters Laboratories(UL) fire safety test Riser/1666.

SC/APC-SC-APC Connectors-  SC is a type of fiber optic connector with snap (push-pull coupling) coupling type and a 2.5 mm diameter ferrule, which is popularly used in single mode duplex system for its high performance and accurate alignment.   APC stands for Angled Polished Connector.  This angle prevents back-reflections which will seriously degrade the performance of any analog fiber optic system, such as CATV and Satellite.   Sc/apc connectors are green in color.  

RoHS Compliant- RoHS is a product level compliance based on the European Union's Directive 2002/95/EC, the Restriction of the Use of certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment (RoHS).

This fiber is blue in color, with green sc/apc-sc/apc connectors.  It is 8 meters long.

Part #ASBJESR2S77008M(sc/apc-sc/apc)

We Also Recommend