Menu
Cart 0

Aurora DX3515 Digital Transponder, Channel 47, SC/APC; Part #DX3515-47-1-1-AS

Confluent Technology Group

  • $ 18500

Stock Available 1

Aurora Networks

DX3515 Digital Transponder(2.125Gbps on DWDM ITU Grid); for Horizontal Multiplexing; sc/apc
connectors; Class 1M Laser Product; Quality Control;   This particular model works with one of two different
backplates.  One style provides connections for a single transponder.  That model is BP-A4.  The other model
provides connections for up to four different transponders installed in different chassis slots.  This model is
BP-35M4R(channels 44-47).  Both BP-A4 and BP-35M4R are sold separately!  Each model of backplate connects mid-plane to sc/apc connector  to DX3515 transponder.

Product Description:

The DX3515 Digital Transponder is a high bit rate capacity (maximum 2.488 Gbps) optical converter.  
This device allows a non-wavelength specific (1270 to 1610 nm) optical transmission to be shifted to a wave-
length on the standard DWDM ITU Grid (ITU-T G.694.1, with 100 GHz channel spacing).   This unit is a bit-rate and protocol transparent device that supports single and dual Fibre Channel, single and dual Gigabit Ethernet, Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET), and Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH).

Features:

*Type 2R optical transponder 
* Input wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm 
* Output on 1550 nm DWDM ITU-grid 
* Bit rates from 155 Mbps to 2.488 Gbps 
*Protocol transparent, supporting: 
*Single and dual Gigabit Ethernet 
*Single and dual Fibre Channel 
*SONET OC-3, OC-12, and OC-48 
*SDH STM-1, STM-4, STM-12, and STM-16 
*Front panel laser On/Off interlock switch 
*Hot plug-in/out 
*Local and remote status monitoring 
*Occupies one full-depth slot

This particular DX3515 dwdm digital transponder works on channel 47(100GHz on ITU Grid), and has a 100km dispersion
limit.  This item is silver with gray on the faceplate.  It measures 1x5x13.   

Quality Control- Quality control (QC) is a process through which a business seeks to ensure that product quality is maintained or improved with either reduced or zero errors. Quality control involves testing of units and determining if they are within the specifications for the final product.

Class 1M Laser Product- Laser products considered Class 1M are, much like Class 1 lasers, safe and incapable of 
producing hazardous exposure. However, when viewed with collecting optics, such as a telescope, Class 1M lasers can 
potentially be hazardous. Otherwise, they are exempt from control measures.

*Note-  This is a new item.  Please make sure to take a look at the pictures of the item to make sure it is the product you intend 
to buy.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact us for more information.  Thank you for your business!

Part #DX3515-47-1-1-AS

We Also Recommend