Menu
Cart 0

Corning OptiTap® Single-Fibre SST-Drop™ SM, 305m; Part #004301EB1TDA00F-P

Confluent Technology Group

  • $ 22500

Stock Available 7

Description:   

Corning

OptiTap® Single-Fibre SST-Drop™ Single-Tube, OptiTap to stub end, Toneable, Gel-Filled Cable Assembly, individual packaging, single-mode (OS2), 1000 ft (305 m); 

As an industry leader in optical connectivity products, Corning designs and manufactures the SST -Drop™ cable assembly with factory -terminated, environmentally sealed and hardened connectors to reduce the cost and the time of drop cable deployment in optical access networks. The OptiTap® single -fibre drop cable assembly is specifically designed to significantly reduce required drop cable installation.

Features and Benefits:

*Smaller profile and reduced bend-radius-Designed for rapid connection to external flush-mounted bulkhead adapters on terminals or closures 
*Robust design keeps connector intact during installation-Integral pulling eye/connector cap designed for 100 lb maximum pulling tension

Standards:
Approvals and Listings- SST-Drop™ Cable fully compliant with Telcordia GR-20 requirements
Design and Test Criteria-Telcordia GR-3120

Specifications:

General Specifications:
Application- Aerial, Direct Buried, Duct 
Cable Type-SST-Drop™ toneable 
Fibre category-Single-mode (OS2) 
Termination- One end 
Product Type- Drop Assemblies

Temperature Range:
Operation- -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)

Mechanical Characteristics:
Axial Pull, Plug to Cable, Through the Dust Cap-100 lb in axial pull with load applied to the dust cap
Axial Pull, Plug to Adapter Coupling Strength- 50 lb 
Cold Mate/Demate- -40 °C mechanical testing
Weight- 9.3 kg (20.5 lb)
Cable Length- 305 m (1,000 ft)

Design Connector A- Connector Type- no connector
Design Connector B- Connector Type- SC/APC

Optical Specifications Connector B
Insertion Loss, Typical ≤ 0.15 dB 
Reflectance, typical -65 dB

Chemical Characteristics:
RoHS- Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/ EG

Part #004301EB1TDA00F-P

We Also Recommend