Menu
Cart 0

Unbranded Multimode Dplx 62.5/125um, Orange; Part #LC/UPC-SC/UPC, MM DX 5meter

Confluent Technology Group

  • $ 1250

Stock Available 3

Unbranded
MM DX 5 meters, 62.5/125um, OFNR, 2mm; orange in color, measures .50x8x8;
Multimode Duplex Fiber; Duplex cable consists of two fibers, usually in a zipcord 
(side-by-side) style. Use duplex multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable for applications 
that require simultaneous, bi-directional data transfer. Workstations, fiber switches and servers, 
fiber modems, and similar hardware require duplex cable.  
 
Multimode fiber has a relatively large light carrying core, usually 62.5 microns or larger in diameter.
This application is typically used for short distance, data and audio/video applications in LANs. 
RF broadband signals, such as what cable companies commonly use, cannot be transmitted over 
multimode fiber.
 
OFNR- Optical Fiber Nonconductive Fiber- This is a cable containing only glass fiber with no copper 
conductive elements. It is generally intended for vertical runs between floors as part of a fiber backbone. 
This type of cable complies with the Underwriters Laboratories (UL) fire safety test Riser/1666.
 
Connectors: LC/UPC-SC/UPC- The LC connector is a small form factor (SFF) connector, which is 
designed to join LC fibers where a connection or disconnection is required. ... Hence, LC stands for Lucent Connector mostly. In addition, LC can also stand for Little Connector and Local Connector.
LC/UPC-  LC connectorLC connector. (Lucent Connector) A miniaturized version of the 
fiber-optic SC connector. It looks somewhat like the SC, but is half the size with a 1.25mm ferrule 
instead of 2.5mm. LC connectors are generally used in High-density connectionsSFP and SFP+ 
transceiversXFP transceivers[.    UPC stands for ultra physical contact connector.  This results in a 
lower back reflection (ORL) than a standard PC connector, allowing more reliable signals in digital TV, 
telephony and data systems, where UPC today dominates the market.
 
SC/UPC- connector adopts an extended polish method to realize finer fiber surface finish, which 
brings much lower back reflection (ORL) and thus provides much more reliable signal in data 
center, digital TV and telephone
 
Part #LC/UPC-SC/UPC MM DX 5meters

We Also Recommend